Welcome to the Travel Forums


Why join TravelBlog?

  • Membership is Free and Easy
  • Your travel questions answered in minutes!
  • Become part of the friendliest online travel community.
Join Now! Join TravelBlog* today and meet thousands of friendly travelers. Don't wait! Join today and make your adventures even more enjoyable.

* Blogging is not required to participate in the forums
Advertisement


Malaysian Visa's for Iranians

Advertisement
Originally part of Malaysia Visa Query
I am originally from Iran. I came to Malaysia with my husband 2.5 months ago and we don\'t require Visa from Iran. We have 3 month visa but now we like to stay for longer and have to leave Malaysia and re-enter to get a 3 month visa.
6 years ago, November 12th 2012 No: 1 Msg: #163024  
Hi, I have a specific question about my visa in Malaysia. I am originally from Iran. I came to Malaysia with my husband 2.5 months ago and we don't require Visa from Iran. We have 3 month visa but now we like to stay for longer and have to leave Malaysia and re-enter to get a 3 month visa.
Does anyone know where we can go and if at all it's possible to extend our visa while we stay in KL.

Also there are lots of fraud going on. We met a Persian guy who owns a night club here in KL. He keeps telling us if we pay him $2000 US he can get visa for us! Some people already lost so much money this way. We know another couple who paid him and got a fraudulent visa and was stopped by police and they deported him as his visa was fraud.

Please help us if you can. Reply to this

6 years ago, November 25th 2012 No: 2 Msg: #163587  
B Posts: 5,186
I hope you have already sorted out your situation, as your deadline is coming up.

I'm not Persian but lived in KL for a number of years and have a number of Persian friends who went through similar situations.

My information may be a little out of date so please double check.

As far as I know there is no way to extend your visa, you have to leave and return.

You can go to Sri Lanka and Indonesia with a visa on arrival - and then return to Malaysia and get a new 3 month visa. This is referred to as a visa run, after a few times of doing this you will get a bunch of questions particularly if you only leave for a day or two.

The two longer term solutions that my friends had were:

Find employment - and get a work visa, this can be difficult, and take a long time.

Study - pay to study English or at a university. Can be expensive, and if you choose the English study option, you probably don't need it - and the quality of education can be terrible as the students are often only there in order to stay in Malaysia.


If you have a lot of money, you can invest it in Malaysia, and either start a business, or use their Malaysia My Second Home program (MM2H) which includes a 10 year visa.

Stay clear of the scams and good luck.
[Edited: 2012 Nov 25 20:46 - Ali:1 ]

[Edited: 2012 Nov 25 20:47 - Ali:1 ]
Reply to this

Tot: 0.028s; Tpl: 0.009s; cc: 5; qc: 13; dbt: 0.0035s; 1; m:saturn w:www (104.131.125.221); sld: 1; ; mem: 1.1mb