Advertisement
Published: November 10th 2017
Edit Blog Post
Geo: 55.8656, -4.25722
On July 11th we got up and drove back to Stirling to get our Historic Scotland membership cards. We had them sent to Stirling Castle because we didn't have the address of Tullycross Cottage with us. The address is Tullycross Cottage, Croftamie, Drymen, Stirlingshire,Scotland, G63 0HG. They don't have street addresses in the villages. Our TomTom can't find Tullycross, so we just had it take us to Drymen. While in Stirling we went to the Church of the Holy Rude. It has the original wooden oak ceiling from when it was first built in the 15th century. It is held together with wooden dowels, not a single nail in it. We also went to the old Stirling Jail. The tour was very informative and quite funny. They had an actor play about 6 different people while giving us the tour. We then went grocery shopping and headed home. The next morning we drove back up to Loch Katrine to take a boat ride on the loch. It was a cool and cloudy day. There is a nice trail along the side of the loch and we hiked that for a while, while waiting for our boat to arrive. The
boat trip lasted for an hour. It was quite full because 2 tour buses came in. We were heading into the wind and it got quite chilly on deck. We bundled up in our fleece and rain jackets. While at Tullycross, I read a book about Rob Roy MacGregor. He was born at Loch Katrine in 1671. All of the little villages that were mentioned in the book still exist and we have visited most of them. It is neat to to go through them, knowing that they were here 350 years ago. We proceeded to Callander after the boat ride to see the Rob Roy Exibit. Well guess what, they closed it 2 years ago. So much for that.
On Sunday we got up early and drove up the east side of Gare Loch and Loch Long. It was a beautiful day, mostly sunny and warm (70 degrees). Just before we got to Crainlarich, we were rear ended by an inattentive Scotsman. Luckily he was only going about 2 MPH when he hit us. It shocked us though. We pulled over, inspected each other and the cars and got his information. Our car has only some minor scratches
on the bumper. Hopefully the rental company won't notice them. We did not let this ruin our day. We drove on and saw a sign for the Falls of Dochart. We turned and followed the signs into Killin and stopped to see the falls. While there we decided to have lunch. During our lunch a bus pulled in and out came about a dozen or so people dressed in Highland attire with bagpipes, drums and dancers. They crossed the bridge and started playing. They then marched across the bridge while playing and continued playing all the way through town. It was very impressive! I felt my hair turning red with every bagpipe note. We left Killin and went looking for Moirlanich Longhouse. It is a typical house used in the 19th century by rural folk. It had rooms for people and an area for the animals, all under one roof. Stacy says ick! It sure would have been smelly. After that we went looking for a church that was built in the 15th century and is one of the most complete and unaltered churches in Scotland. It was a private church owned by one family for their use. There were
no signs at it and nobody was around when we found it. We had it all to ourselves. I tried to spook Stacy by acting like a ghost, but she wouldn't play. Finally we headed back to our "wee hoose". They next day we mainly stayed at home for some rest and to clean up in preparation for the arrival of Clan McIntyre.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.051s; Tpl: 0.011s; cc: 10; qc: 28; dbt: 0.0205s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb
pops67
non-member comment
Still BOBBY the BAD, not ROBERT the RED.