Advertisement
Published: July 26th 2013
Edit Blog Post
Mountain with a view
from the top of Cadillac Mountain 25 July, 2013
Tuesday morning we left Plymouth and drove north on Hwy 25 until it turned into I-495. We then enjoyed the relatively light traffic on I-495 as it bowed west of Boston and we followed it until it ended at I-95, not far from the New Hampshire State Line. The morning started out muggy-hot and overcast, but it turned to rain before too long. We slogged through rain mixed with fog with poor visibility at times. But as I said, the traffic was fairly light and no one was driving crazy.
In New Hampshire and Maine I-95 is a toll road, but the toll was not expensive, even pulling a trailer. The weather cleared by late afternoon and we stopped for the night in Poland Spring, Maine, at a very pretty campground. We did much-needed laundry (Kerry was wearing mismatched socks) before supper and enjoyed cooler temperatures overnight.
Wednesday morning we continued on I-95 to Bangor, Maine, where we turned east to Mount Desert Island, better known as Bar Harbor and Acadia National Park. We set up camp at Hadley’s Point Campground, where we stayed 4 years ago. It’s a busy place with lots of families
and a very popular swimming pool.
This morning we drove to the National Park Visitor Center to get my National Park Passport stamped before taking the road up to the top of Cadillac Mountain. This is the highest mountain along the coast of the US and offers a wonderful 360 degree view of the Island and surrounding waters and islands. We just love sitting up there and taking in the sights. Then down the mountain and onto the Park Loop road we went. We stopped at overlooks along the way, notably Thunder Hole and Otter Point. From many places you can see the town of Bar Harbor to the east or Eagle Lake to the west of Cadillac Mountain. The park was pretty crowded today and there were lots of cars and bicycles on the park loop road. The parking lots were full at all the overlooks and cars were parked in the road.
After the loop road, we headed to the other side of the island and drove down to Southeast Harbor, Bass Harbor and Tremont. We love looking at the lobster boats; they look like our boat’s cousins, same shape. At Bass Harbor we went to
the fabulous Bass Harbor Head Lighthouse then went for lunch near the Ferry Landing. I had a lobster roll and Kerry had a crab roll, both with homemade potato chips. We watched the ferry come in, then we went to Sea Wall, which is on the south end of the island. It is named for the natural sea wall formed there. We watched lobster boats coming back in, then we came back to camp. Well, almost. I told Kerry the wrong turn and we ended up at Northeast Harbor, but it was a pretty drive.
The weather was pretty clear this morning and wonderfully cool, in the 60’s, when we started out. It stayed cool all day, actually getting a bit chilly by late afternoon. Clouds moved in as the day wore on, but the rain didn’t start until after we were back in camp and Kerry had grilled our supper steak. The forecast is for rain all night and most of tomorrow. We’ll see. It sounds like a good time to pay bills and do indoor chores.
I do believe Acadia National Park is our favorite in the eastern US.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.086s; Tpl: 0.013s; cc: 13; qc: 32; dbt: 0.052s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb
barbara
non-member comment
These are some of your best pictures, Charlie. The scenery is just beautiful!!!!!!!!!!!