Advertisement
Glacier Point
looking up at Glacier Point from the campground in the valley We hated to say goodbye to Yosemite, but it was time to go. We’ll be back someday.
We drove back out the way we came on Highway 41, climbing up to 6,000 feet, then back down winding and steep roads. Kerry hates steep downhills, hates overheated brakes, stays clenched all the way down.
But finally we reached flatter ground between Coarsegold and Fresno. Then it really flattened out, back to mile after mile of grapevines. I understand most of the grapes will become California raisins. We also passed orchards of walnuts, avocados (mmm, avocados,) cherries, and oranges, along with other crops unknown.
Once we crossed I-5, and got through the second long construction delay, it started getting hilly again. The coastal mountain range came into view, though it was mostly brown. We were still on highway 41, and between Shandon and Morro Bay, it became narrow and twisty. Kerry said it qualified as an adventure road, so maybe we’re done with those for this trip. We are just south of Morro Bay at El Chorro Regional Park. We’ve had a fine dinner, hot showers, and have charged all our electrical stuff that needs charging after 3 nights
without electricity. Tomorrow HOT coffee!
Advertisement
Tot: 0.087s; Tpl: 0.01s; cc: 12; qc: 29; dbt: 0.0606s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1mb