Advertisement
Published: February 12th 2013
Edit Blog Post
Who we are: Sajid C U, Mukesh N S, Ali Akber, Libin, Gokul
Riding : Two Yamaha FZ 16's & a Yamaha YZF R15
The Route: Cochin-Pollachi-Pallani-Kodaikanal-Cumbam-Theni-Munnar-Cochin
Distance : 600
First of all I like to introduce ourselves, we are all engineers passed out from the same college (SCMS,Cochin) last year. I mean engineers of the same wavelengths despite the trades we had taken for specialization, we include Automobilians, a Mech'ie & a Computerian. We all hail from Cochin. Actually this aint our first trip we had done together, infact we had loads of these when we were undergoing our studies. But don’t know why i got a feeling to share this experience here.
It was a bright sunny morning around 10:00am we set are minds & told are rides "KODAIKANAL". We fueled our tanks, geared ourselves up & took off. We were aware of two routes to Kodaikanal, one via Pollachi-Pallani with loads of plane 'un-inclined' tarmac & the other via Munnar-Theni-Cumbum with plenty of 'inclined hairpins'. Infact we came to a conclusion that we head KODAIKANAL via the former route & return back via the latter one.
The route to the border was more
of a plain track with very few challenging curves, but the only challenging factor there was the scorching sun. As we entered Tamil Nadu, it was a whole new world. We came across to see "WINDMILLS" stretched for acres of dry land. We literally dint see any of the human race for about an hour. After a while, guess what...an old lady selling tender coconuts under a tree, it was like we found an oasis in the middle of a desert. This was it, we could quench our thirst as well as get directions. After having a couple of them, we set off again, now, heading to pallani.
In pallani it was a whole different story, we had no place on the road to ride our bikes. The roads were filled with people everywhere, also the loud sound of temple music. We also saw some people carrying a dead body coated with some whitish powder & behind it, people dancing. We later enquired about it, it seems it’s a ritual. By the time we drove for the next couple of hours we felt the coldness of the wind gushing through our helmets. We sensed KODAIKANAL is nearer.
We
reached KODAI (as in Tamil) by dawn. It was so cold that jackets became an obligation. Wasting no time we rented a cottage in the town. It was after a while that i understood why the owner was stressing that his cottages had Geysers & Heaters, back in cochin its A/C rooms that are of demand, here its the other way round.
After getting ourselves freshened up, we took on the town on foot. Bought some 'drinking medicines' which were used to beat the cold in Russia... 😊 .Meanwhile we also had our dinner.
The next day we all got up together because of the intense cold climate outside. We had a quick bath & jumped on to our wheels. 'On the go' we had noticed a restaurant from where we had dinner last night. We had our breakfast , geared up again & prepared to get amazed by the beauty of KODAI. We came across fog covered mountains & fog hugging forests. We took lot of pictures till our cameras ran out of power. After watching the mindblowing sceneries of KODAI for a couple of hours, we noticed it was time to return.
As planned earlier,
we headed to Cumbam. Cumbam-Theni route was a smooth ride, but with couple of halts in between as the new by-pass road wasn’t fully constructed. Apart from that, the ride to Theni was a pleasant one & moreover we could take our rides to greater speeds. By asking the directions at correct junctions we headed towards outer munnar without any confusion as none of us had gone through this route before.
The route via Munnar was the extreme of all the experience we had along this whole ride. Twists & turns, hairpins, off-road. What else, everything. We kept in our mind that this is going to be the best of the experiences we are gonna have, so we dint want to slow down our bikes in the turns even though we dint know how severe the turn was.
We kept an average speed of 50kmph (except at hairpins where we had to slow down) throughout the twisties of Munnar.
We took couple of snaps, had a smoke & got on to our wheels again.
After we rode downhill we knew a shortcut to cochin. Around 10:30pm, we reached our destination after a whole lot tiring trip.
But the most happiest fact was, in spite enjoying & experiencing the whole trip, we reached back, ALL IN ONE PIECE. As said, Safety First....!!!
Advertisement
Tot: 0.074s; Tpl: 0.01s; cc: 9; qc: 51; dbt: 0.0373s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb
32
non-member comment
Nice blog :).. proud always !! :)