Advertisement
After our second week on the road and another 1200km later we are settling into life as nomads. The remainder of our time at Coral Bay was (of course) divine. We were very sad to leave as we felt so at home. But off to the bush we went and started our journey on The Warlu Way. This drive will take us from the Coral Coast into the dusty red Pilbra and then out again to the coast and up to Broome. Our first day out of Coral Bay found us camped at House Creek Bridge. We had left the coast after a lunchtime swim thinking that would be the kids wash for the day. But after a minute in the red dust, that thought was soon forgotten. Their skin has changed colour and they are both a brownish red. The next day we headed into Tom Price. Jack was desperate to see the ore trains but none passed through. We loaded up on food and water and headed out to Karijini National Park. Our 3 night stay here was fantastic. We camped in the bush at Dales Camp ground. On our arrival day we climbed into Dales gorge. Finn was
Parabadoo
The Warlu Way in a backpack and Jack powered along held tightly by the hand of mum. Paul went for a swim at Fortesque Falls and Nic at fern pool. The boys loved the adventure. Jack climbed like a mountain goat! The next day we took the corrugated road to view Knox and Joffre gorges. Also took a climb into Kalamina gorge. For the afternoon, a bit of bush baking in the cobb - scones. (We are not really roughing it!) We had enjoyed Dales gorge so much that we decided to climb down again and walk the bottom length of the gorge to Circular Pool. It was a long walk (we returned after 4 hours) but the boys still seemed to have enough energy to ride their bikes. Finn has actually taken the skin off both big toes in his efforts. There hasn't been much hole digging here as the ground is too hard. We left Karijini feeling in awe of our surroundings and so lucky to have been able to see the landscape formed so many millions of years ago. The road from the park provided more beautiful scenery but that soon disappeared as we headed into Port Headland. We agreed
that if travelling without the kids this is a town that we would have bypassed. However with 2 red children and masses of red clothes (the only colour you should bother dressing in here) we really needed to stop. The town is nothing to talk of but the kids are in awe of the industrial machinery. We checked the time time and took a very excited Jack to watch a train come in. It had 224 trucks and was quite impressive. We also went to look at the ships being loaded at the port. We are thankfully leaving tomorrow but are glad to have been able to let the kids see something they enjoy. Sorry about the lack of photos but the connection is so slow.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.095s; Tpl: 0.011s; cc: 12; qc: 28; dbt: 0.0607s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1mb