From Dingle to Ballinasloe via the scenic route
June 11th 2012 June 11 – Over the Conner Pass and back to Ballinasloe – Today I took the scenic route back to Ballinasloe via The Conner Pass, the ferry from Tarbert to Killimer, and Killrush, Killkee, Doonbeg, Spanish Point, Lahinch , Hag’s Head, the Cliffs of Moher, and the Burren. It was quite a days drive and very scenic. I was disappointed a bit in The Cliffs of Moher though as they have now set up st
... read more