Advertisement
Published: June 28th 2010
Edit Blog Post
Distance Travelled: 663
Temp - Hot, Sunny YAY!
Today we traversed the almost the entire state of Oregon. Left this morning at around 9am and headed down 395 and then jumped onto 84 to drive along the Columbia River. This area is amazingly beautiful. You wind along the river and on both sides are surrounded by wind turbines. Thousands of them! We also went past the John Day Dam. There were windsurfers and parasailers on the river. The wind was a little freaky but I got used to it after a while. We stopped in Biggs for a coffee and then headed south on 97 again, toward Madras, Redman and Bend OR. A variety of farmland, ranchland, national forest - it was crazy! Traffic was super light - we would sometimes go for miles without seeing a single car. After Bend, the landscape really changes to high dessert. This is where you expect to see the Roadrunner and the Coyote running along the road beside you. It is High Desert, desolate ranch land. We stopped for a beer in Paisley, which is truly a one horse ranch town. The bar (there is only one of course) was built in 1816.
Columbia River
Wind Turbines - thousands of them! An hour later, we are in Lakeview. The 8 interstate motel is not fancy but after 9.5 hours on the road, it is heaven. Tomorrow - Lake Tahoe! Booked a sweet room at Harrahs much to Rusty's disgust. Should be fun 😊
Advertisement
Tot: 0.082s; Tpl: 0.017s; cc: 14; qc: 50; dbt: 0.043s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb
Cheryl
non-member comment
Sista, you're one hot biker mama! Have fun and be safe....Love Cheryl xoxo