Advertisement
Wednesday 16th May 2007 to Tuesday 22nd May 2007
I left Cindy in Nelson and made my way to Picton. I had decided to cut across the top instead of travelling via Blenheim. This I was soon to find out was the Queen Charlotte Drive - a very windy (literally taking the steering wheel from 9 and 3 to 12 and 6 and back again - constantly for nearly an hour!). But the views were amazing. This is one of the areas people do 5 day 'tramps' (walks) and I can totally understand why. At one point I stopped near a jetty where a bloke was drying off after going for a dip! The route even took me past a massive logging facility - it was amazing seeing all the logs and just realizing that they'd been cut down from the local area...
The ferry was beautiful and once onto the North Island after seeing the familiar lumpy hills it was off via the 'major motorway' through the big City of Wellington to Plimmerton (half and hour north). Mmmmm... Well, thankfully there wasn't any traffic on the road and so the journey was a sinch. What was more
eye-opening was the fact that there was a turn-off from the right, as in you had to be in the fast lane to go off! That did confuse me! (But luckily it wasn't my turning!) This was also the point at which I realized the importance of my left-hand mirror and found it was pointing at the tarmac! I arrived safely and into what looked like someones house rather than a hostel. The view from the lounge was directly at the roaring waves crashing onto the rocks, and later of a gorgeous sunset. I stayed two nights and luckily got on with the three blokes I was sharing a room with! So the next day I was off into Wellington to get my hair done and have a look round. I soon found Cuba Street and a funky little cafe. This was followed with a wander along the waterfront. Lovely place. I didn't do the tourist sights, such as the infamous Te Papa Museum, Parliament (the Beehive) and the Art Gallery. I thought these could wait for if I visit again on tour with Lucy. (Yup, Lucy arrives on the 24th for a month!)
Next was my first long
drive solo, from Plimmerton to Hawera in the South Taranaki Region. I was told it would take me four or five hours. I left at 10am and planned to stop in Wanganui (location of the film 'River Queen') but as plans are there to be broken that's exactly what happened! I stopped a couple of time for lunch and a chai latte (my new non-caffeine drink!) and it took my five hours in total. So I was pretty impressed, especially not having driven distances much.
At Hawera I was staying at Wheatley Downs Farm. Lovely wooden house and dorms in the middle of nowhere! Until about 8pm there was only me so I went for a wander around the farm and found the little piglets. They were soooo cute! That was until I started to get chased by the big mummy and daddy pigs!! It was so funny, especially as I nearly pole-vaulted the fence back to the house!! he!he! After taking some lovely photos of the sunset and the views it wasn't until the morning having my cup of tea I realized I was staring straight at Mount Taranaki (previously known as Mount Egmont)!!! How cool! Such a
Plimmerton
The coastline... stunning mountain... time to move on and drive around it to North Egmont. Not before, however, visiting one of the funniest and most entertaining museums I've been to! Tawhiti Museum was well worth it and should be visited if ever in the area!
Onto North Egmont and 'The Camphouse' backpackers... which I soon found out was an old army barracks during the Musket Wars (think approx 1820s). It was a tin shelter, had one tiny heater (its was already bitterly cold at 3pm) and dead mice in the showers! Needless to say once I found out I was the only one booked in I got myself straight back out again! I was transfered to the Egmont Eco Lodge in New Plymouth (I have no idea about the name as it didn't seem to have anything particularly 'eco' about it, esp being a YHA!). An interesting evening followed with the guy who worked there - an ex-magic tour guide! - Hence I cracked open the wine - I definitely needed a glass!! he!he!
Next was another epic drive up to Raglan (the surfers place dude!). I didn't quite realise how long it was going to take me! Anyways after
Plimmerton
The waves... stopping a few times after getting spaced out by the very long corners I made it safely. I realized I'd been this way before with Aileen (my touring buddy on my first trip to nz) as I past a sign for the Bridal Falls... I'm sure we went to see it but can't remember what it looks like!!
So into sunny and warm Raglan, nice place with little cafes, shops and everyone wearing flipflops! I met James (an old work colleague) for a beer with a few of his mates on their day trip form Auckland. Then it was time to chill... I've stayed here for two nights and drive up to the airport tomorrow to get Karen from the Airport - very exciting! Must make a sign to hold up! he!he! ...
Advertisement
Tot: 0.123s; Tpl: 0.015s; cc: 15; qc: 68; dbt: 0.066s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.2mb
Amy
non-member comment
Wow- I have been reading your journal for ages and finally got round to commenting! Looks like you are having an amazing time and I am very jealous! Your pictures are also amazing and very inspiring! Hopefully once I have finished this blinking masters degree I might get an opportunity to pack my bags and go explore a bit! Hopefully catch up with you soon! Amy xxx