Advertisement
Published: October 15th 2018
Edit Blog Post
Tuesday was our long walk day and we wanted to find a nice circular route up Ingleborough! Dad, Mark and I drove to the Ingleton Information Centre where a very helpful man let us in early and let us flick through the walk guides. Annoyingly the way we drove in and parked didn't have an obvious P&D sign and though we were only there 20min tops avery inflexible parking warden gave Dad a ticket! (Even though we provided photographic evidennce of lack of signs in this part of the car park they made him pay it!)
We did find a nice looking route though which was a bit under 10miles - incoroporating parts of The Pennine Journey and A Dales High Way. We parked on car on the outskirts of Ingleton and climbed the long rocky track up Ingleborough from the south. Most of the path up wasn't too steep, although it got steeper near the top. On the way up we saw a kestrel hovering and a helicopter going to and fro on the next peak over (Mark says it was a Squirrel or similar - so I pointed out we don;t get flying squirrrels in the UK). From the
summit of Ingleborough there were fantastic views over the moorland stretching miles in all directions, it felt like being on top of the world!
It was also very cold and windy, luckily there was a stone wall shelter where we had our picnic lunch before making our way down heading northwest (the same path Dad and Jeremy climbed many years ago). The path down started as steep steps that required some scrambling then turned into a track made from large flat stones. We say several bright yellow and brown caterpillars, I moved many of them of the path to avoid them being trampled. There were also great views of the Ribblehead railway viaduct on the way down. We passed Braithwaite Wife Hole, a large shakehole, and a stretch of limestone pavement. We passed a remote house and headed down to the B6255, which we crossed and headed to Chapel-le-Dale. We popped into the lovely little church there and paused outside for some pro-things before heading up the track by the church to Ellerbeck Gill where we turned southwest along the length of Scales Moor above the crags.The path was little more than a sheep track, but the direction was
clear and the odd imprint of a bike tyre meant we knew we were on course. There were lots of little shakeholes along the moor, and one that looked like a stone sarlacc! As well as a couple more limestone pavements. There was also a beautiful green ground beetle that kept trying to bite but was foiled by our caloused hands!
Towards the end of the moor (around Twisleton Scar End) there were blue topped timbre posts and stoned patches which may have been dropped from the helicopter we saw earlier. Then we followed the path down to Twisleton Hall and a short stretch of the path we took on Sunday’s Waterfalls walk towards the River Doe. We dropped down to the river and crossed on some lovely stepping stones. The path was then unclear but we could see where we were aiming for so crossed the fields, found the path around the working quarry and back along the road back to the car.
Di and Will did a shorter route near Station House - catching the bus to Hornby and then walking back to Melling on a footpath by the river. The walk started at
the bridge over the River Wenning in Hornby and ran between the river and a cut hayfield where they say a couple of herons and cormorants as well as a kingfisher fluttering on the footpath. The path then turned and came up the River Lune and following the river bank until the stone bridge on the Gressingham road. After admiring the bridge the set off again across a large field with a herd of young cattle. The path ran along the top of an embankment where a young black and white heifer came up to be nosey. The lack of footpath markers was a little confusing but luckily the OS map showed the series of ponds which allowed them to find the right way. The railway viaduct near Melling looked splendid – very long as it crossed road, marshy fields and River Lune.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.367s; Tpl: 0.014s; cc: 13; qc: 59; dbt: 0.17s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.2mb