Advertisement
Published: July 19th 2005
Edit Blog Post
Hullo There!
We had three camera in our last trek; this album is from one of them. The other two albums I'll send in the coming weekEndz.
pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/prashantjanis/album?.dir=/6c20 Have a look at some of the later snaps - with calf of an elephant and all that exciting stuff.
Kamlesh with baby-ele (see the photo)
Essentially our tour was devided in three logical parts:
1. Hard-core trek - Thadiyendamol - Highest peak in Coorg!
2. Visit to an elephant training camp called Dubare Forest & Resort.
3. Visit to 'Nijyang' (I'm not sure about the name) Monastery.
1. Trek was good but the climate was very hot. You can say "who asked you to go for a trek in middle of March!" But then that's how I'm - "Spirits high, flesh (might be) weak". We started at 23:30 on Friday night from Bangalore. The driver of Qualis was a fine fellow of the same age group. We were seven guys (plus driver): Neeraj, Sathish, Roopa, Ashok, Kamlesh, Priya & Me - Jani (plus Ramesh - the driver).
To my surprise at 02:00 Hrs on Saturday we found one 24 Hrs CCD (for those ignorant souls - Café Coffee
Day) on Bangalore -Mysore highway! After the refreshing glass of ‘Hot Chocolate’ the journey become more tolerable (that means I took a nap, so to speak).
Well, I woke up only in the morning around 05:30 to find myself traveling towards Oonty! Well, not exactly .. it wasn’t Oonty but the feel was giving me a kind of ‘De-ja-vu’ feeling.
We reached to the starting point of our trek at around 07:45. And just after starting the trek we started to unpack our Tiffin-boxes First came the Dry-fruits from Jani. But that game didn’t last long. We reached to our break-fast point very soon. It was Mr. Suresh’s House (Honey-valley). Here we took the breakfast and received the information about the route of the trek and some “do’s & don’ts” from Mr Suresh. It was at this place that I saw the hydro-powered turbine to generate electricity. The mechanism was very simple but worth a moment noticing.
Also, worth noting that Mr Suresh showed us the trek-route through a series of photographs. That’s a very neat method - provided that the snaps are not v. old and the route isn’t looking altogether different that what’s shown
in snaps.
Well, there we started our toil (!!!) again at around 11:15. I guessed at this point only that we are taking too much of rest even when it’s not needed - which was going to be fatal in the coming future!
The next point - significant to mention - came near at 12:45 near a tiny waterfall (+lake). Here we took leisurely rest for some around one hour. This place was very nice (and cozy). There was doggie following us from Honey-valley onwards and became my friend by then (I named him Tommy).
Me with tommy at the pick.(see the photo)
Some guys suggested to camp there only and stay. But no!
Next point came at around 14:20 where we stopped to have our Luncheon. At this junction I thought that we shall get the water (+ campsite) in another two hour. But naah! It was almost 18:30 that we were pitching the tents and fetching the water from a nearby stream.
Two tents - one for boyz another for galz.(see the photo)
Well, I knew that chulaa jhalaana is a difficult task and each time we try that in various treks
this knowledge is getting reinforced! Somehow we manage with it every time and get the soup+bread+magi in eatable position
Well, next day morning we captured the peak and started our return journey.
2. We reached Dubare - elephant training center and resort at around 17:30.
Scenic beauty of Dubare Resort.(see the photo)
The snaps are looking v. good but the way we (human) treat those elephant is pathetic.
Mama-Ele with the mahuat (elephant trainer)(see the photo)
3. Nijyang Monastery: (see the photo)
Buddham Sharanam Gachchami!
Love,
Jani
Contact: prashantjanis@yahoo.com
www.geocities.com/prashantjanisite Technical details:
Distance from Bangalore: 250+
Thadiyandamol (highest mountain peak in coorg): 1750 Mtrs MSL. Route - via VirajPet.
Best time to visit: Jul to Dec. (If you are particularly averse to rain then chose to go after monsoon - Dec/Jan)
Advertisement
Tot: 0.097s; Tpl: 0.019s; cc: 9; qc: 52; dbt: 0.0452s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb