Ohm mani peme hon!!
November 11th 2007 The route was Yamdrok Lake, Shigatse, Gyantse, Shegar, Everest Base Camp, Rongpo Monastery, Tingri (and not Tring as I said in the previous blog) and then back to Lhasa in six days. The trip went smoothly, there were 12 of us in different jeeps, Portuguese, Swedish, Polish, Irish, Indian and our guide, Jingme, who was Tibetan.
One thing that is indisputable is that the scenery in Tibet is stun
... read more