Blogs from Coogee Beach, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, Oceania

Advertisement

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach February 20th 2015

Hello again, doing a lot of blogging today as we are finding places with wi-fi, gotta take advantage of it. So hard to get it in The Ritz !! After Bondi we walked to Bondi Junction, bit of a hike, then decided to catch the bus to Coogee Bay Beach. Now this is a lovely place, small but very good vibe, lots of outdoor and roof top bars, pretty park up by the beach where people are having bbq's and just sitting drinking beer and wine, socialising. Really liking it here. Stu said I like everywhere ! And he's right for once !!!!... read more
image
image
image

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach May 11th 2014

G'day! Busy busy week this week with a full week of work and searching for accomodation. My first flat viewing was an apartment in Redfern which is supposed to be quite a nice area. This flat however was in a dindgy unlit street which resembled more of service road as opposed to anything else. The front door to the foyer was cracked and there was a homeless guy sleeping in basement. Such a great first impression. Second was a flat in Glebe which was a pretty nice place, only there was 8 other people in bedrooms. My bedroom was nice, but I decided that wasn't for me. Luckily Dee an Irish EHO from work recalled that one of her friends had put something on facebook requiring an extra room-mate. She gave me his number and later ... read more

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach March 12th 2011

So where did Shirley leave off? Ah thats it we were travelling on from Macquarie. Now we were very undecided what to do for our last day before getting back to Sydney so we set off with the Hunter Valley in mind and A drive through the wine growing district. This was very interesting but as I'm sure you will all realise looking at vineyards is not like sampling the output, so having spent the late morning and early afternoon in this area it was back to somewhere to stop and an evening meal and we chose Newcastle for this nights stop. Not the best choice we both agreed but it gave us a short journey the next day so that was it. Up early we set off and planned a stop at the Australian reptile ... read more
Koala
Coogee Bay Sydney
Fruit Bats In Botanical gardens Sydney

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach December 28th 2010

Hasn’t Boxing Day always seemed something of a disappointment after the fun of Christmas Day? The sun had evaporated (OK – I know! … I am a Physicist) and the Sydney waterfront was awash in a torrential downpour as we awoke and waited for the Ryder family to join us from the Blue Mountains. What were we going to do all day in the rain? Keturah, a local, obviously knew better than to panic – a short swim in the Blue Hotel pool later and things were brightening up. The Tom-tom did us proud and we were very soon on our way to the beach of Keturah’s uni days, Coogee. Although the surf seemed less impressive than Manly, that was based on our view from the carpark! We spent a couple of happy hours body-boarding and ... read more

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach May 29th 2010

Sickkkkk :D Did a treck at the Blue Mountains yesterday. It was AMAZING :D Had a tour guide called 'Smokey' in 12 years he has never spoken about how he got his nickname? He did though, spend 3years in NimBin! -- A small area where all they do is smoke dope and use Hemp for everything!! ;) Saw Kangaroos and baby Joey's beautiful waterfalls and also the great myth about the 'three sisters' Climbed SOOO many steps :/ nearly died - no shit!! haha Then went on the worlds steepest train at an angle of 52° :/ i nearly shat my undies, ryeet scary!! but survived so all is bonza ;D The weather isnt exactly great but its 21° and spitting so you cant get better at winter time ahaha!! The water is about 24° shweet!! ... read more

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach May 29th 2010

Its been a hectic few days, but been absolutely brilliant! Done all the boring bits - banking, medicare etc - on the tuesday. We then went for lunch down on the harbour and spent the afternoon in the aquarium. It was a nice aquarium, but I feel that I have been to sooo many that I was kind of indifferent to the place to be honest. Then that night we went out to a bar/nightclub called The Gaff. Cool place with cheap alcohol ($3 beer), plus a free meal. It was a good night, although they had that wet T-shirt competition towards the end of the night. Seriously it was just a chance for the girls who entered to dance topless, was the most stupid thing I've seen. Of course all the guys were cheering while ... read more
Turtle
Bondi Beach
'Roo 1

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach May 27th 2010

G'Day Everyone! ;) Fitting right!! So im back tracking right now from my flight upto today so bear with me ;p Im getting in the mood to type by cleaning my ears and i kid you not i believe to have the WHOLE on Bondi beach swishing around in there -- Grandad I have actually been on the beach that is 'BONDI RESCUE' I hope you proud ;D So taken straight from my travell note book here goes; 'Well, Saturday May 22nd 2010, seat 40G EX016 Emirates! Cannot wait, the lounge was nice, quiet and spaceous! FREE TEA - Epic!! Just my style! The loading seats are filling up micely - shit loads of security - GOOD!!!! IPod, Blackberry, Laptop, travellers book && Cash. Good to go i do believe! A few people who love themselves ... read more

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach May 25th 2010

Well had a fantastic first few days. When I got here I didn't do much really, except sleep! Sunday night I went out with two guys, Michael and Stephen, and a girl, Lynsey, who are in my Ozintro group. We had a good night at a local bar here in Coogee. Monday was a right laugh. We did a quick drive around the city and then took a walk through the Botanic Gardens. We saw fantastic views of the Sydney Opera House and the bridge. Our Ozintro leader, Ben, had brought bread with him so we could feed the cockatoos. They actually landed on your arm to take the bread! You would have hated it mum! Unfortunately, the one which landed on my arm flew away before I took the photo. I also saw fruit bats ... read more
Parrots!
Opera House and bridge
Ozintro group

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach May 22nd 2010

Well I arrived in Sydney last night. It is, unfortunately, pouring with rain! I got soaked this morning walking to Ozintro's office (they are the company I am going through). The flight was VERY long and I have to admitt, I wished I had stayed one night in Singapore. I didn't want to get back onto the plane!! I was lucky though because I didn't have anyone sat beside me on the plane, so was able to stretch out. I did have trouble sleeping, and got about 3 hours sleep during the 22 hour flight. I did watch loads of movies! I was picked up at the airport and taken to the hostel. The room I am staying in is nice. I am with two girls who are doing the same Ozintro week as me. We ... read more

Oceania » Australia » New South Wales » Sydney » Coogee Beach May 17th 2010

OzIntro - 10th - 17th May 2010 Itinerary Monday Ciry Orientation Jet Boating around Sydney Harbour Lunch at 5-0's Tuesday Darling Harbour Sydney Aquarium Wednesday Surf Lesson with Mojo Surf Thursday Bondi to Coogee Coastal Walk, with a beach BBQ Friday Blue Mountains with OzExperience Saturday Work/Travel Talk Oz Party Bus and Pub Crawl Sunday Farewell Dinner at Sydney Tower Restaurant I had an awsome first week in Sydney. I met some great people, and saw some amazing sights. The surf lesson was great, and has made me decide to take more lessons. I loved the Blue Mountains, but would love to go back when I have more time. Sydney is incredibly expensive, and I can see my money running out quickly if I don't do something soon. As good as th... read more




Tot: 2.497s; Tpl: 0.046s; cc: 3; qc: 88; dbt: 0.1091s; 1; m:saturn w:www (104.131.125.221); sld: 2; ; mem: 1.4mb