Advertisement
The Salmon River Scenic Byway continues to please. The further north we get, the greener the landscape; this is how I pictured Idaho.
We crossed into Wyoming at Lost Trail Pass, elevation 7014'. We turned east on MT 43 to Big Hole National Battlefield and Nez Perce National Historic Site, then retraced our route back to Hwy 93. The drive along 43 was also beautiful with fields of wildflowers, the purple were particularly striking. We crossed the continental divide (twice, going and coming) at Chief Joseph Pass, elevation 7241'.
After coming down from Lost Trail Pass, we were again running parallel to a river, this time the Bitterroot River, which was very brown and muddy. Just north of Sula, MT, a pair of bighorn sheep crossed the road in front of us. We pulled off the road and took pictures. They seemed quite calm and fairly oblivious to the cars that passed.
From Missoula we turned east to Hwy 83, the Seely-Swan Scenic Corridor, a 91 mile road running through beautiful pines and past a string of lakes. We had hoped to camp at Seely Lake/Big Larch campground, but it was full. Having decided we needed to
Wildflowers
along MT 43 check on availability of campsites near Glacier for tomorrow and Friday nights, we came on into Bigfork to the Woods Bay Marina and RV Park on Flathead Lake.
Tomorrow we head to Glacier National Park. We found out that they just opened the Going-to-the-Sun Road today! Hooray!
Advertisement
Tot: 0.05s; Tpl: 0.01s; cc: 8; qc: 27; dbt: 0.0327s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1mb
Barbara
non-member comment
Hope the weather is perfect for your drive on the Going To The Sun Road trip! And can't wait to see the pictures of Glacier National Park. Miss you guys!