Advertisement
Toured the Black Hills (Crazy Horse, Mt. Rushmore, and the Iron Moutain Hwy). See the photos. After a heavy rain, George Washington looked like he was crying.
On Monday, Gena & I left early on our own to head home. Along the way, we stopped at the Minuteman Missile Historic Site, Badlands NP, The Prairie Homestead Historic Site, and the Corn Palace in Mitchell, SD. Got pictures of everything but the Missile site. We stopped at 6:15 at Onawa, IA at On-Ur-Wa RV Park. - - We hope to make St Louis late tomorrow.
We sure missed Charlie & Kerry!
Advertisement
Tot: 0.22s; Tpl: 0.01s; cc: 11; qc: 51; dbt: 0.1081s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.2mb