Advertisement
Published: July 27th 2016
Edit Blog Post
We were dropped back to Clay Bank Top at 8.45, & climbed back along the Cleveland Way to Carr Ridge, Urra Moor and another Round Hill. Being early in the morning, we saw numerous grouse as we crossed the moors of heather and blueberries.
Stopped for lunch at the Lion Inn and then continued on to Fat Betty, where we left our morsels for the next travellers - not nearly as impressive as we had imagined. Rested at the Trough cottage for refreshments, and continued across the moors, with magnificent views down the valleys to the North Sea.
Over the past few days, we had become used to fighter jets over us, but as we reached the top of a hill, one passed over and banked above our heads - we could see the whites in the pilot's eyes, shortly followed by another.
Sad to leave the moors behind us. Just another day, and we will be there...
37km
.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.259s; Tpl: 0.01s; cc: 10; qc: 48; dbt: 0.0566s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.2mb