Advertisement
Up early for b/fast before a 4hr bus trip to Belgium. After a cautious lunch we stopped the bus at the top of the Mur de Huy and we stepped out into pouring rain and the first serious ride of the trip. A short work up and we rolled into the famous hill, famed for being Cadel's winning leg on the 2010.This hill wasn't too painful, the main problem being wheelies and the back wheel spinning on the paint lines in the rain.Despite reaching 26% it was quite short and we both managed it well.
We progressed to the the next hill which was much tougher, still peeing down with rain but the country side was great so the time, mainly through agricultural land and then into forrest, so time passed very quickly. Several more steep climbs and we arrived in Stavelot in the Ardenne, which is green and very hilly (even has a ski resort).
After and several more hills we arrived in the hotel, which is like Fawlty Towers in a beautiful setting and with great management. Great 4 course meal and comfortable beds. Overall, despite the rain we had a fantastic day.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.093s; Tpl: 0.011s; cc: 9; qc: 49; dbt: 0.0547s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb
Trev
non-member comment
Bonjour Idiots
Watched up to the first sprint last night. About to watch the highlights. It would be helpful to know where you are watching the race so we can look for Skippy. Trev.