John Howser

Use2bbandman

John Howser

A retired music educator/band director, I have always traveled and feel that life is too short to stay in one place!!
http://www.travelblog.org/gmaps/map_4ZC.html







North America » United States » Missouri » Fredericktown December 3rd 2014

Hmmmm.......Yesterday........another morning of appointments with medical professionals, only this time it was not for the leg/ankle break, but......a scheduled appointment with the Dermatologist in Farmington. And, not only was the 1st Lady a taxi drive for me, but she, too, had an appointment there at the very same time. And for the second time this week, upon arriving at the proper building, I had to spend a good 15 minutes, perhaps more....with filling out paperwork concerning me and my insurances. I remember doing this for this doctor last year, and becoming a bit irritated, for the required paperwork here is soooooo repetitive from one page to another: asking the same questions about my address, phone number, SSN, etc., etc. Now WHY....just tell me WHY you would have to answer the same damn questions twice.....actually three times ... read more

North America » United States » Missouri » Fredericktown December 2nd 2014

And sooooooo.........what is new today that needs to be discussed????? Yesterday.......A day of just laying around the sticknbrick.......resting, dozing, relaxing, have some dark red meds, drinking some French Roast Coffee, and then repeating the same sequence again....and, perhaps even again. The 1st Lady went to see Mike....but, I thought with the pain I was experiencing, it might not be such a good idea, even to just visit him for a couple of hours, although I really did want to see him. Sooooo, like I said, it was just a lazy day......... As the afternoon progressed, the weather predictions became more and more severe sounding......and with my appointment to see the Dr. so important, I told the 1st Lady that.......perhaps we should drive on down to Cape Girardeau this evening and just get a hotel room for ... read more

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Kailua-Kona November 29th 2014

Almost one week ago it was......I really did not realize that it has been soooo long since I wrote this blog. Why?? Why?? Yes........that question now goes through my mind and it is very, very upsetting that I did not continue every day or two with my writing of our experiences and our photos of this trip. As I sit here right now, my broken ankle/leg elevated and sticking up in the air, my sagging ass on the red sofa back at the sticknbrick.......I know for certain that this past week was not a great one for me. The depression that I felt last Sunday only elevated as the week progressed......with some good times, but my painful leg taking precedence over every move we/I made during the week. Each day had to be planned around what ... read more
IMG_0607-001
IMG_0608-001
IMG_0610-001

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Kailua-Kona November 24th 2014

Oh yeah......I may always be on the positive side of Life, but......well, I am feeling some depression arriving as I see, as I realize, as I know.....just how much I am missing on this more-than-likely only trip to the Big Island. I cannot walk without the assistance of the aluminum crutches under my armpits.....NOT touching them, do not worry.....but my shoulders should be enlarging from the work they are doing to lift my sagging hulk from one place to another on those silver attachments. Yesterday morning???? Well, I am in a constant daze as I do not get nearly enough sleep......I am awake most of the nights as I cannot move my foot/ankle off of the pile of pillows on which it rests, and when I do fall asleep, I turn on my side and then......OMG, ... read more
Relaxing on the half wall on our Lanai, overlooking the ocea
IMG_0467-001
IMG_0468-001

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Kailua-Kona November 21st 2014

Quite obviously, you have to realize that it has been a couple of days since I lasted posted the memories of my mind, not to mention......the aching of my left leg! And, why is the latter so important to me...and, perhaps you, also???? Well, it almost sent the 1st Lady and me home on a plane yesterday evening/this morning!!!! Yep.....only through the kind and sincere words of a wonderful nurse late yesterday afternoon, kept us here in Kona. Sooooo, let's start back with the past two days....ok??? Day before yesterday, Dr Jeni, Darrel, and the 1st Lady decided they would drive north along the coast of the island to this "incredibly beautiful valley", which requires a 4 wheel drive Jeep in order to arrive there without walking/trekking for several miles in and out. And so.....since it ... read more
Thursday's wet sunrise...
The volcano in the center of the Big Island
IMG_0441-001

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Hilo November 19th 2014

Tuesday.....yesterday......the 1st Lady and I spent part of the day with no one else......and had a great time, even with the every happening rain showers off and on all day long. We didn't go far, but "far" is not necessary in order to find new and interesting places to visit and things to do!!! So, we left the house and drove just a few short miles up towards Hilo to visit the Mauna Loa Macadamia Nut Factory. Obviously, the do not manufacture nuts there, but they certain do process tons and tons and tons of Macadamia nuts!!! The actual factory, as is most food factories, is not open for viewers, however....the large windows on a walkway of the factory building provide good views of the processes that go on there to put the nuts inside chocolate, ... read more
IMG_0386-001
IMG_0391-001
IMG_0400-001

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Hilo November 18th 2014

WOW.....WHAT a beautiful day this was!!!! And.....OMG, how far behind I am getting with these posts. Soooo much so that I am finding it difficult to remember just what we did and saw on each day. EGADS....I must improve myself and find more time to at least get my thoughts down on paper. Monday morning?? Just a slowly evolving sunrise which developed into a day that was not entirely sunny, nor entirely cloudy. As I have stated, here on the Hilo side of the island a day rarely goes by without a few showers dampening everything and giving the plant lives here a great change to grow and bloom. And......during the afternoon, we left to go a few miles north of Hilo to spend some time in the Hawaiian Tropical Botanical Gardens. Let me just say ... read more
IMG_0183-001
IMG_0184-001
IMG_0188-001

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Hilo November 17th 2014

Just a marvelous day, Sunday!!!!! This will be abbreviated as a detailed post, as it is now Monday morning here on the Big Island, the sun has risen over the ocean, and we are making our plans for this day. However.......yesterday?? We enjoyed a relaxed morning......and, actually a very relaxed day. About mid-morning the 1st Lady and I left for the Sunday morning open Market, not many miles from here....and, OMG......there were close to 200 stalls and booths, all of which were either selling food to eat, veggie and fruit stands/booths, arts and crafts, and clothing items......all of various qualities. We walked and talked and discussed several items of interest, however.....the luggage requirement to get some of these things home prevented us from purchasing, or even bargaining with the vendors. Beside the above, there was just ... read more
Kind of bird????
Another visitor......

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Hilo November 16th 2014

Hmmmm.......before I get into a discussion of today's activities here on the Big Island......let me return to yesterday.......in Los Angeles:, Yes, we had a wonderful hotel....the Concourse Hotel....just across the street from the LAX facilities, which gave us wonderful viewpoints of the huge international airport. After a really good night's sleep.....albeit exhausted from the ordeal on Thursday with the 1st Lady, we both awakened and felt somewhat refreshed. Oh yeah....she was not quite up to par, but so much better than the night before in the ER of San Marina Del Rey Hospital. I went downstairs, got some coffee and a pastry, ordered some toast and butter for the 1st Lady and then returned to the room, where we enjoyed a leisurely breakfast. She continued to stay in bed....at my insistence, knowing as I did that ... read more
IMG_4098-001
IMG_4100-001
IMG_4102-001

North America » United States » Hawaii » Big Island » Hilo November 15th 2014

A quick post this morning and it is 9:30 AM right now. Will update this post most likely this evening........time is precious with only 2 weeks here!!! Just to let you know that we are HERE!!!! LIFE IS JUST REALLY, REALLY GREAT!!!!!.....And, I hope it is for all of you, also!!!!!... read more




Tot: 0.516s; Tpl: 0.023s; cc: 8; qc: 91; dbt: 0.1578s; 1; m:apollo w:www (50.28.60.10); sld: 2; ; mem: 6.9mb