Advertisement
Published: January 20th 2006
Edit Blog Post
Well its been an interesting first week or so. I left Auckland on the 15th after being treated to an authentic New Zealand meal by Rob who picked me up from the airport. Lamb chops, venison sausage, chicken kabobs, and Kamaru, a native sweet patatoe. Then for desert a delicious Marangue cake with whip cream on the top and fruit.
The next day I caught the transcenic train to Wellington at the bottom of the South Island. A 12 ride turned into a 16 hour ride with a 2 hour detour by bus due to electical failure along the track. I stayed in Base Backpackers an extra day because I didn't get to the hostel until after midnight after the train ride. I met a couple from Switzerland that are biking all over the world for about 2.5 years. I also met Sara from the UK who is doing theater production in Wellington. WE met up the next day and made Thai food at my hostel. From there I took the Interisland ferry at 0845 to Picton on the South Island. Then began my cycling journey. I cycled 84 km to a place called Peddler's Rest which caters to cyclists. Beautiful sheep farm in a river valley up from the sea. I was tired. Pulling 80 pds up and down hills is hard work. It was 90 + degrees and windy. I was glad to arrive at my first destination.
I pitched my tent for 2 days and didn't get much sleep on the hard ground. I met a cyclist from Slovenia (Do you know where that is?) He was cycling north. I had a tailwind and he had a headwind. He was great company at our quiet hostel. The next day we rode 7.5 miles up to the trailhead for Sawcut Gorge. Parked our bikes and hiked up the gorge through the river. It was a blast. Bouldering, walking through ankle deep and sometimes waist deep jade green water surrounded by white cliffs topped by deep dark green foilage. We saw a number of freshwater eels. WE took a wrong turn and so our hike turned into a very long one and we never did get to the narrow gorge. WE finally turned back and hoofed it back as fast as we could. WE were now very hungry and tired. It was about a 6 mile RT hike. Then another 7.5 mile ride back to the hostel. We quickly made dinner and ate like we were starving to death. I spent one more night in my tent in the rain. The next day Tomaz headed north and I took a day off to catch up on some rest. I rented a bed in the hostel this time.
This am I headed down along the kaikoura coast. Which is beautiful. Blue Green ocean, dark green forested hillsides and yellow grasses. I made good time despite a head wind and arrived here at 1230. Some food and a brief rest, a jacuzzi and I'm relaxed and catching up on this journal.
Its been exciting, challenging, and adventurous so far. Tommorrow I'm headed out on a whale watching tour to see Sperm whales, dolphins, and Albatross birds. Then...... more to come in Christchurch in a few days.
Til then
Backyard Adventure Girl
May you always have a tailwind (O:
Advertisement
Tot: 0.093s; Tpl: 0.01s; cc: 11; qc: 48; dbt: 0.059s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb
Ann Davis
non-member comment
Wow, what fun.
Lisa, Thanks for sharing your adventures. It sounds like you are really meeting interesting and outdoor-minded folk who are able to enrich your adventure even more. -Ann