Advertisement
Published: June 30th 2010
Edit Blog Post
We left camp around 8:15 and drove to West Thumb, where we strolled the geyser basin there. The plumes of steam rising from the geysers looked interesting against the blue of the lake beyond them.
From West Thumb we headed west toward Old Faithful, stopping first at Kepler Cascades after crossing the continental divide twice. We watched Old Faithful blow and then walked some of the paths around the Upper Geyser Basin, which includes Old Faithful.
After that we walked through Black Sand Basin with its brightly colored hot springs, then headed for Middle Geyser Basin to see Grand Prismatic Spring, a hot spring with very vivid colors. Even the steam rising from the springs was colored. We then drove Firehole Lake Drive. We skipped the Lower Geyser Basin, as we were all getting tired, and opted instead to drive down Firehole Canyon to see Firehole Falls and cascades.
Between Madison and Norris was road construction with some delays. We saw two large bull elk with antlers 6’ across. They were grazing near the road, which caused a wildlife jam.
When we got to Canyon Village, we decided we needed ice cream. It was a hot day
and ice cream hit the spot. Kerry and I ate ours while standing in line to pay for them. Back at camp we sat outside and relaxed before supper. Kerry grilled bison burgers, which were quite good. After supper we drove back to Fishing Bridge for showers.
There is a pall of smoke over the campground and drifting across the road to the lake from all the campfires.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.314s; Tpl: 0.021s; cc: 12; qc: 73; dbt: 0.1907s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb
Peggy
non-member comment
good timing Charlie, it's beautiful, did you have to wait long?