Pochutla, San Angel, and Mazunte!


Advertisement
Mexico's flag
North America » Mexico » Oaxaca » Puerto Escondido
June 12th 2012
Published: June 12th 2012EDIT THIS ENTRY

Sunset!Sunset!Sunset!

Sunset from homebase a few nights ago.
Got up insanely early today and headed to the bus stop (pemex gas station on the highway). And lo and behold 30 pesos and 1.5 hours later I'm in Pochutla! Nothing really to see there though,so a taxi to San Angel for breakfast on the sea!

The days leading up to today are kinda fuzzy at best! Had a send off for 2 of the 3 Aussies left here so now theres a whopping 5 of us including the owner...which makes for quiiet afternoons on a floatie in the pool with a 6-pack.

7 of us went to a rib dinner Sunday night that would've made Fred Flintstone cringe! It was huge. (pics to follow) All in all I never really understood the mindset here until about noon today! (Again pic to follow) Was mellow....showed up to Mazunte after numerous hair-raising collectivo rides to the turtle reserve being closed sadly. But all is not lost Chris the owner found a hammock at a bar that was closed and i scored some beers from a tienda up the street. I enjoyed the downtime just staring at the sea while Chris napped. And after a disappointing yet fun day am now
Cute hotel.Cute hotel.Cute hotel.

Funky little hotel on Zicatela!
back home staring at the pool floatie and thinking...damn that and a few beers sound good right now! So will annotate the pics I took the last few days and publish this so the relatives know I'm alive and go get some sun!

Hasta pronto a todos.


Additional photos below
Photos: 18, Displayed: 18


Advertisement

Postcard?Postcard?
Postcard?

Was having a late breakfast at Los Tios when i spotted this Kodak moment!
Ribs!Ribs!
Ribs!

The ribs at the Split Coconut....a Canadian run joint. INSANE!
PochutlaPochutla
Pochutla

The little church in Pachutla.
San AngelSan Angel
San Angel

Walking the beach at San Angel in search of food!
Breakfast views!Breakfast views!
Breakfast views!

The little harbor of San Angel from the cafe.
San AngelSan Angel
San Angel

So breakfast everyday with this view? Could you do it? Haha.
SnorkelersSnorkelers
Snorkelers

A snorkel trip outta San Angel.
Is the tide gonna take my chair?Is the tide gonna take my chair?
Is the tide gonna take my chair?

The tide rolled up and licked the blue chairs along the beach as we ate breakfast...stunning!
MazunteMazunte
Mazunte

This is the mindset picture! What an office huh! A beer and the sea and a pair of shades!
MazunteMazunte
Mazunte

We kind of took over this palapa because behind me in the pic theres a hammock that Chris napped in as I stared at the ocean.


12th June 2012

miss you
I am so jealous after viewing the picture of your "office", and I've saved it to remind me to slow down a bit now and then. You weren't kidding about those ribs. Do they still have T-Rex roaming around down there? Either that or there is some serious genetically modified food being processed in Mexico. :-) Glad to see you are relaxing and having fun! Miss you, Sis
15th June 2012

Looks Good!
I'm glad to see you are alive & well. Theribs looks good. Take care. Mom

Tot: 0.152s; Tpl: 0.011s; cc: 11; qc: 33; dbt: 0.0235s; 33; m:apollo w:www (50.28.60.10); sld: 5; ; mem: 6.3mb