Advertisement
Published: April 13th 2014
Edit Blog Post
Once we were all set up we went to a local restaurant for an evening meal, which was brochettes, with mixed salad for starters. All of which was excellent. The next day we had a bit of a boring day. It started off nice with a small tour of the village and then a look at Benny, our guide’s, house. Inside was a real difference, to the outside which was just a simple mud hut look, but obviously made of concrete, but inside was a small garden of palm trees surrounded by a shaded walk way. Upstairs was a work in progress still as he is building some small rooms for tourists to stay. At the end of the tour we all sat down next to the garden and had tea with small cakes, dates and peanuts. Then we went back to the campsite and sat around in the shade for 5 hours until the evening meal. Which was a waste to me but it just seemed too hot to go anywhere especially with the trucks all set up.
The evening meal was excellent, like yesterdays. This time, we had vegetable soup for starters, and chicken cous cous for main,
followed by an Activia yogurt for desert. Today we have headed to Erg Chebbi to see the dessert and visit a fossil factory. A guide showed us around the factory from start to finish and then in to the shop for the usual sales pitch. We then headed for our campsite, which is also an Auberge, so rather than melt in the heat of the tents, we booked rooms with en-suite, which pleased Mum.
Once there we also realised how little time we have left, so laid out the maps and wrote an itinerary for the remaining days. So tomorrow we will head back north to Goulmima, which had a very nice campsite and swimming pool. Next will be the Todgra Gorge up to imilchil to stay at a hotel, then back down the Gorge de Dades to a campsite on route to Marrakesh. We then head into a campsite at Marrakesh and stay for two nights so we can have a day around the city itself. Next we will head for the campsite at Casablanca again for two nights in order to see the city in full. After this we’ll head for Kenitra, which is a bit shit
but it’s a half way house for our final destination, the campsite at Chefchauoen.
Unfortunately the power run out on the PC so tomorrow, is now today, and today we said our goodbyes to uncle Ray and Auntie Gillian, as they have another month to explore so are heading further south as we head west. We had an early start as there were no tents of trucks to pack, but didn't reach Goulmima, because by the time we reached the road the heads that way, we realised we had made really good progress so decided to miss our first stop and head straight to the gorges. By midday we had reached Tinghir so stopped for lunch and decided if we should go north to Imilchil or west to the Gorge du Dades. Both were equal distances but by now the temperature had really risen, so rather than push Dads engine going up to Imilchil we decided to go for the campsite in the Gorge, which we arrived at by mid afternoon so we could relax in the hotel cafe and use their WiFi to speak to the family back home. This evening we are strongly avoiding the hotel restaurant
with the idea of actually cooking some of the food we've been carrying from the UK.
Advertisement
Tot: 0.049s; Tpl: 0.01s; cc: 9; qc: 34; dbt: 0.0236s; 1; m:domysql w:travelblog (10.17.0.13); sld: 1;
; mem: 1.1mb